Top-Rated Real Estate Agents for Texas Buyers and Sellers

Why the Stone Canyon median rose in Round Rock while price per square foot fell

Stone Canyon in Round Rock closed 25 homes at a median sale price of $535,000 over the twelve months ending September 20, 2026, up from $528,000 on 33 closings the twelve months before. The median edged up because bigger homes sold, a median 2,714 square feet against 2,392. Price per square foot went the other way, from $221 to $210.

Very little is for sale. On September 23, 2026 Stone Canyon had 2 homes on the market, 1.0 month of inventory on the twelve month basis, and homes were going under contract in a median 14 days. All 25 closings were resales, 18 of them built before 2000.

Quick answer

The Stone Canyon median sale price rose to $535,000 over the twelve months ending September 20, 2026, from $528,000 the year before, because the homes that sold were larger: a median 2,714 square feet against 2,392. Price per square foot fell from $221 to $210. Homes reached a contract in a median 14 days and sold at 95.7% of their original asking price, against 97.7% the year before. On September 23, 2026, 2 homes were for sale. At 1.0 month of inventory, the subdivision carries a seller’s market label. That label describes the subdivision, and your price point can put your home in a different market.

What we analyzed

Already know your likely price? Run your address now.

Why did the Stone Canyon median rise?

Because bigger homes sold. A median is the middle sale, so when the middle home grows from 2,392 square feet to 2,714, the median price rises with it. Price per square foot, which adjusts for size, fell from $221 to $210 over the same two periods.

So the higher median doesn’t mean a given Stone Canyon house is worth more than it was a year ago. If yours is smaller than the 2,714 square foot median, the $535,000 figure overstates it. Price from the closings nearest your size and what they brought per square foot.

The 2 homes for sale sit far apart, one between $450,000 and $499,999 and one between $800,000 and $849,999. Two listings that different can’t tell you where your house should be priced. The closed record can.

What is my Stone Canyon home worth right now?

For the twelve months ending September 20, 2026, the median sale price was $535,000 across 25 closings. Table 1 sets that period against the 90 days ending September 20, 2026 and the twelve months ending September 20, 2025.

Table 1. Stone Canyon on three periods, closings through September 20, 2026. The 90 day column rests on 7 closings, which is a thin sample. Source: Unlock MLS (ACTRIS) via MLS Grid, WIR analysis, pulled September 23, 2026.
MeasureTwelve months ending 2026-09-20Prior twelve months, 2024-09-21 to 2025-09-2090 days ending 2026-09-20
Closings25337, a thin sample
Median sale price$535,000$528,000$530,000
Median days to contract14.015.014.0
Percentage of original asking price95.7%97.7%95.7%
Median living area2,714 sq ft2,392 sq ft2,839 sq ft
Price per square foot$210$221$212
Median year built199919991998

Read the living area and price per square foot rows together. They show that the higher median came from larger houses selling, while buyers paid less per foot.

Stone Canyon sold nothing built in 2015 or later Build era of the 25 Stone Canyon closings, twelve months ending September 20, 2026 Before 2000 18 of the 25 closings, the largest single group and the stock most Stone Canyon buyers are shown. 2000 to 2014 7 of the 25 closings, from Stone Canyon's later sections. 2015 to 2024 No Stone Canyon closing in the twelve months ending September 20, 2026 was built between 2015 and 2024. 2025 or later No closing was built in 2025 or later, and neither of the 2 active listings is a builder listing. Source: Unlock MLS (ACTRIS) via MLS Grid, WIR analysis, pulled September 23, 2026.
Figure 2. Column chart of the build era of Stone Canyon's 25 closings in the twelve months ending September 20, 2026: 18 were built before 2000, 7 were built between 2000 and 2014, 0 were built between 2015 and 2024, and 0 were built in 2025 or later.
Table 2. Stone Canyon price ranges, closings in the twelve months ending September 20, 2026 against active listings as of September 23, 2026. Every range holds fewer than ten closings, so every range is a thin sample. Source: Unlock MLS (ACTRIS) via MLS Grid, WIR analysis, pulled September 23, 2026.
Price rangeClosings, twelve monthsActive nowRange median sale price
$350,000-$399,99910No range median published
$450,000-$499,99941No range median published
$500,000-$549,99990$530,000
$550,000-$599,99910No range median published
$600,000-$649,99930No range median published
$650,000-$699,99930No range median published
$700,000-$749,99920No range median published
$750,000-$799,99910No range median published
$800,000-$849,99901No range median published
$850,000-$899,99910No range median published

The $500,000 to $549,999 range carried the most closings, 9 of the 25, at a range median of $530,000. Every other range had 4 closings or fewer, so above and below that range each sale has to be read on its own.

How far below asking are Stone Canyon homes selling?

A little further than a year ago. Homes that closed over the twelve months ending September 20, 2026 sold at 95.7% of their original asking price, against 97.7% the year before. Neither of the 2 homes for sale on September 23, 2026 had cut its price.

With so few homes for sale, a well priced Stone Canyon house doesn’t wait long. In our experience, homes that start too high are the ones that end up cutting, and the money goes in the weeks spent at a first price buyers have passed on.

How long does it take to get a Stone Canyon home under contract?

The median was 14 days to contract over the twelve months ending September 20, 2026, against 15 the year before. The 2 homes for sale on September 23, 2026 had been listed a median of 12 days.

Who am I competing against in Stone Canyon?

Your neighbors, and not many of them. All 25 closings over the past twelve months were resales, and neither home for sale is a builder listing. 18 of the 25 closings were built before 2000 and 7 between 2000 and 2014, as Figure 1 shows.

Where Stone Canyon's 25 closings landed by price range Closings by price range, twelve months ending September 20, 2026, with active listings in each range as of September 23, 2026 $350,000-$399,999 1 closing, a thin sample, with 0 active listings now and no range median published. $450,000-$499,999 4 closings, a thin sample, with 1 active listing now and no range median published. $500,000-$549,999 9 closings, a thin sample, with 0 active listings now and a range median of $530,000. $550,000-$599,999 1 closing, a thin sample, with 0 active listings now and no range median published. $600,000-$649,999 3 closings, a thin sample, with 0 active listings now and no range median published. $650,000-$699,999 3 closings, a thin sample, with 0 active listings now and no range median published. $700,000-$749,999 2 closings, a thin sample, with 0 active listings now and no range median published. $750,000-$799,999 1 closing, a thin sample, with 0 active listings now and no range median published. $800,000-$849,999 0 closings, a thin sample, with 1 active listing now and no range median published. $850,000-$899,999 1 closing, a thin sample, with 0 active listings now and no range median published. Source: Unlock MLS (ACTRIS) via MLS Grid, WIR analysis, pulled September 23, 2026.
Figure 1. Column chart of Stone Canyon closings by price range in the twelve months ending September 20, 2026: $350,000-$399,999 had 1 closing, $450,000-$499,999 had 4, $500,000-$549,999 had 9, $550,000-$599,999 had 1, $600,000-$649,999 had 3, $650,000-$699,999 had 3, $700,000-$749,999 had 2, $750,000-$799,999 had 1, $800,000-$849,999 had 0 and $850,000-$899,999 had 1, and every range holds fewer than ten closings, so every range is a thin sample.

In a neighborhood this age, condition decides a lot. Fixing deferred maintenance and anything an inspector would flag usually returns more than cosmetic upgrades, which pay only when a house is badly dated against the others for sale.

Table 3. Stone Canyon beside Round Rock as a whole, twelve months ending September 20, 2026. Source: Unlock MLS (ACTRIS) via MLS Grid, WIR analysis, pulled September 23, 2026.
MeasureStone CanyonRound Rock
Closings, twelve months251,853
Median sale price$535,000$399,999
Active listings2647
Months of inventory, twelve-month basis1.04.2

How many Stone Canyon listings ended without a sale?

4 listings ended without a sale over the twelve months ending September 20, 2026, a non-sale share of 13.8%. The measure counts listings that expired or were withdrawn, as a share of every listing that reached an outcome.

Why does Stone Canyon show up under different names in the MLS?

The neighborhood was built in sections and listings were entered under more than one subdivision name. This page counts them as one neighborhood. A comparable search keyed to one name returns only part of the 25 closings, so ask which names an estimate for your address used.

Stone Canyon listings show Round Rock ISD as the district and Fern Bluff as the elementary school, and all 25 closings carry Round Rock as the MLS city. The district sets attendance for each address, so confirm both before your listing goes live.

Worried there is nothing currently for sale in Stone Canyon to price your house against?

A WIR analyst walks Stone Canyon with you, looks at the 2 listings on the board, the range your house lands in and the closings behind it, and shows you what a buyer sees before your sign goes up:

Step 1 of 4

No obligation. The report for Stone Canyon arrives within a minute; the pricing analysis comes after we walk the home. Nothing here promises a price, a timeline, or an outcome.

Your situation

If your home is smaller than the 2,714 square foot median, the $535,000 median overstates it. Use the closings nearest your size and the $210 median price per square foot as your starting point.

If your house is older and hasn’t been updated, fix what an inspector would flag before you list. With 2 homes for sale, buyers have few choices, and a house in good condition gets the full benefit of that.

If you are deciding when to list, 1.0 month of inventory and a 14 day median to contract favor sellers who price from the closed record.

About Watters International Realty in Round Rock

Watters International Realty is a Texas real estate brokerage based in Austin, with Chris Watters as broker of record. This page is written from ACTRIS data pulled through MLS Grid and analyzed by WIR on September 23, 2026.

Chris Watters, Broker, Watters International Realty. Texas Real Estate Commission license #567369. Broker of record for a Texas brokerage based in Austin, serving the Austin, Dallas-Fort Worth, San Antonio and Killeen-Temple-Waco metros.

Start my walkthrough

Sources: Unlock MLS (ACTRIS) via MLS Grid, WIR analysis, pulled September 23, 2026 [q_6e9deba351, q_8871445f6a, q_c7a83d9def, q_e6228bed59]. Subdivision is the MLS subdivision name, normalized across its recorded spellings.

Last updated September 27, 2026. Sales data covers the 90 days ending September 20, 2026 and the twelve months ending September 20, 2026 (Unlock MLS via MLS Grid); listing inventory as of September 23, 2026.

More for Round Rock sellers

Neighborhoods in Round Rock