Should you sell your Manor home now, or wait? What this year’s sales say
Quick answer
Now, if your home is move-in ready and your asking price is based on this year’s closed sales, not last year’s. Waiting for last year’s number has not paid off in Manor’s ZIP code: the typical price per square foot over the last ninety days is $168, against $182 in the same ninety days a year earlier. If your home needs work, getting ready matters more than the calendar.
What we analyzed
- 140 homes sold in ZIP 78653 in the 90 days ending October 1, 2026, against 145 in the same 90 days in 2025
- 317 homes for sale as of October 2, 2026, 118 of them builder listings
- 6.8 months of supply in the ZIP, against 5.8 in the Austin metro
- Price per square foot, twelve months ending October 1, 2026 against the twelve months before
- Freddie Mac survey rate readings for September 3 and October 1, 2026
Sources: Unlock MLS, pulled October 2, 2026; Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey.
124 Manor homeowners have trusted my real estate team to sell their home, and that count doesn’t include a single buyer we’ve represented. Everything on this page comes from the same MLS record we used to price those homes.
What these numbers mean if you are selling is on the Manor, TX market report, and every number on this page is also broken out in the tables on the Manor ZIP code scoreboard.
Last updated October 3, 2026. Sales data covers the 90 days ending October 1, 2026 and the twelve months ending the same day (Unlock MLS via MLS Grid); listing inventory as of October 2, 2026.
Has waiting paid off for Manor sellers this year?
No. Over the last twelve months the typical home in the ZIP sold for $170 a square foot, against $183 over the twelve months before. Home size did not change between the two years, so the drop is price.
The last ninety days say the same. The typical home sold for $168 a square foot, against $182 in the same ninety days a year earlier. The chart puts this summer beside last summer.
Table 1. 78653 sales in each period. Each row stands on its own. Source: Unlock MLS, pulled October 2, 2026.
| Period | Sold | Median sale price | Price per square foot | Median days on market | Sale price as a share of original asking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90 days ending October 1, 2026 | 140 | $334,336 | $168 | 56 | 94.2% |
| Same 90 days, 2025 (July 4 to October 1, 2025) | 145 | $345,000 | $182 | 63 | 93.8% |
| Twelve months ending October 1, 2026 | 584 | $344,245 | $170 | 65 | 94.9% |
| Prior twelve months (October 2, 2024 to October 1, 2025) | 672 | $352,887 | $183 | 55 | 95.1% |
Is it a buyer’s market or a seller’s market in Manor right now?
For the ZIP overall it reads as a balanced market over the last ninety days, at 94.2% of original asking price, against 93.8% in the same ninety days a year earlier. That is the ZIP overall, and your price range can put you in a different market.
Most homes that sold, 117 of 140, closed below the price they first listed at. In my experience the money leaves in the weeks a home spends at a first price the market has already turned down. Why some listings fail to sell at all is on Why isn’t my Manor house selling?
If I wait for rates to come down, do I get more for my home?
Not this month. Freddie Mac’s weekly survey shows the mortgage rate buyers face moving up since early September, and the table has the readings. I do not know where rates go next, and I will not build your plan on a guess.
Table 2. Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, 30-year fixed rate, weekly readings. Freddie Mac’s October 1 release gives the reading a year earlier. This is the national survey rate, not a quote for any buyer or any builder. Source: Freddie Mac, pulled October 3, 2026.
| Survey week | 30-year fixed rate |
|---|---|
| October 1, 2026 | 7.28% |
| September 3, 2026 | 6.71% |
| A year earlier, per the October 1, 2026 release | 6.34% |
Does my price range change the answer?
Yes. The ZIP reads balanced overall, and the ranges do not all read the same. Homes first listed in the $350,000 range held up best, selling at 96.0% of original asking price. The lowest two ranges and the $450,000 range read as buyer’s markets over the last ninety days. A range with few sales tells you less than the ZIP does, so I only read ranges with at least ten sales in the last ninety days. The full reading by range is on Is Manor a buyer’s market or a seller’s market?, and how many new builds are for sale in each range is on What is your Manor home competing against?
How do the builders around you change your timing?
Builders hold more than a third of the homes for sale in the ZIP, and about two in three of their listings have already come down from their first price. The counts are on Do you have to cut your price to compete with Manor’s builders?. A buyer comparing houses can tour a finished builder home the same weekend as yours.
Which builders are listing and what they ask is on What is your Manor home competing against?. Whether new construction pulls resale prices down is on Is new construction hurting Manor resale values?
Sell now, or wait? Which one fits your home?
Your home decides this more than the ZIP code does. Here is how I sort it out with an owner at the kitchen table. Run your address and the report shows what you would be up against.
- Sell now if your home is move-in ready and you are willing to set an asking price based on this year’s closed sales, not last year’s.
- Sell now if your price puts you in a range where homes have sold close to their original asking price, as the $350,000 range has over the last ninety days.
- Wait if your home needs repairs a buyer’s inspector will find. Fixing those first usually does more for you than the month you list. What is worth fixing is on How much should you spend fixing up your Manor home before selling?
- Wait if you need a specific number to make your next move work and today’s sales do not support it yet.
- Talk to me first if your home is above $450,000 or sits on acreage, because the ZIP read says little about it. What I can show for those homes is on Selling acreage or a higher-priced Manor home?
Holding out for last year’s price is the one plan the sales do not support. What a buyer would pay for your house next to a brand-new one is on What is your Manor home worth next to a new build?
Where does your Manor home fit?
Pick the price range you think your home would sell in. You’ll see what sold there and what you’d be competing against.
Pick a range to see what sold there.
Fixed $50,000 price ranges from the MLS. Only ranges with 10 or more sales in the 90 days ending October 1, 2026 are shown. Homes for sale are counted by original asking price as of October 2, 2026. Source: Unlock MLS, pulled October 2, 2026.
Your situation
Prices in Manor are below last year’s, and most of the sales that closed went for less than their first price. A seller who lists at last year’s number is starting above what this year’s sales support.
So for your home, the question is which homes a buyer would see beside yours at the price you would list at, and whether yours is the one they pick.
Before You Put Your Home on the Market, See the Homes You’ll Have to Beat
If you are torn between listing this fall and holding off, start by seeing exactly what your home would be up against. Request my complimentary Home Competitor Analysis for your address. You get:
- The homes currently competing for buyers in your area
- What they’re asking
- How long they’ve been sitting on the market
- Which homes have already reduced their price
- How your home may compare
Your report arrives instantly as a PDF, and someone from my team will call you within 24 hours to walk through it.
No obligation. The report shows the homes competing with yours. It does not include a price opinion or a valuation, and nothing here promises a price, a timeline, or an outcome. 124 homes sold by Watters International Realty in 78653 (Unlock MLS, all time).About Watters International Realty in Manor
Watters International Realty is a Texas real estate brokerage, and I am its broker of record. 124 homes sold by Watters International Realty in 78653 (Unlock MLS, all time).
Questions Manor sellers ask about selling now or waiting
With all the new homes going up around Manor, should we sell now or wait a year?
If your home is move-in ready and priced on this year’s closed sales, selling now has the better record. The past year shows what waiting did: the typical home sold at $170 a square foot over the last twelve months, against $183 over the twelve months before. New homes nearby add to what buyers can choose from, so the price you ask matters more than the month you list.
Is a cash offer my best move in Manor, or am I leaving money on the table?
A cash offer is one option, and it should be weighed against the others. When we list, my brokerage markets the home to the WIR buyer network during the coming-soon stage, which includes more than 4,000 cash buyers in my black book. That count does not include the families buying with traditional financing, and more than 100,000 buyers are in the WIR database. You see every option and you choose.
See the homes you’d be competing against
You get the competing listings near you, how fast homes like yours have been selling, and a walkthrough before any pricing talk.
Your report arrives instantly as a PDF, and someone from my team will call you within 24 hours to walk through it.
No obligation. The report shows the homes competing with yours. It does not include a price opinion or a valuation, and nothing here promises a price, a timeline, or an outcome.More for Manor sellers
- What the Manor housing market looks like for sellers
- How is the Manor ZIP code market doing?
- Is new construction hurting Manor resale values?
- What is your Manor home competing against?
- Selling acreage or a higher-priced Manor home?
- How much should you spend fixing up your Manor home before selling?
- What is your Manor home worth next to a new build?
- The Austin seller hub
