Top-Rated Real Estate Agents for Texas Buyers and Sellers

Is new construction hurting Manor resale values? What the prices show

Quick answer

Resale prices in Manor’s ZIP code have fallen further than new-build prices, so the concern is fair. Resale homes sold for 9.7% less per square foot over the last ninety days than in the same ninety days a year earlier, against 3.4% less for new builds. The sales cannot prove new construction is the cause.

What we analyzed

Sources: Unlock MLS, pulled October 2, 2026.

124 Manor homeowners have trusted my real estate team to sell their home, and that count doesn’t include a single buyer we’ve represented. Everything on this page comes from the same MLS record we used to price those homes.

Already have a rough idea of your price range? Skip down to see whether these numbers fit your home, or plug in your address for a closer look.

What these numbers mean if you are selling is on the Manor, TX market report, and every number on this page is also broken out in the tables on the Manor ZIP code scoreboard.

Last updated October 3, 2026. Sales data covers the 90 days ending October 1, 2026 and the twelve months ending the same day (Unlock MLS via MLS Grid); listing inventory as of October 2, 2026.

Is new construction pulling down what Manor resales sell for?

Resale homes sold for $155 a square foot over the last ninety days, against $172 in the same ninety days a year earlier.

New builds sold for $180 over the same ninety days, against $186 a year earlier.

The twelve-month comparison in the table points the same way, with resale falling further.

Table 1. Median price per square foot in 78653, resale against new build. Each period is compared with the same period a year earlier. Source: Unlock MLS, pulled October 2, 2026.

Homes90 days ending Oct 1, 2026Same 90 days, 2025ChangeTwelve months ending Oct 1, 2026Prior twelve monthsChange
Resale$155 (72 sold)$172 (72 sold)-9.7%$162 (306 sold)$177 (371 sold)-8.5%
New build$180 (68 sold)$186 (73 sold)-3.4%$181 (278 sold)$189 (301 sold)-4.4%
All homes$168 (140 sold)$182 (145 sold)-7.4%$170 (584 sold)$183 (672 sold)-7.0%

The sales cannot tell you why. Resales are larger than new builds at the same price in every range up to $500,000, so a larger house is part of the picture, and I adjust for it in the next section.

How do new builds and resales compare at the same price and size?

Size adjusted means I restate each sale to a home of the median size, so a bigger house is not mistaken for a better price per foot. In all five price ranges in the table, new builds sold for more per square foot than resales of the same size. The gap runs from $13 to $26 a square foot.

Table 2. New builds against resales in 78653 by original asking price. Only price ranges with 10 or more sales in the last 90 days are shown. The other columns use the twelve months ending October 1, 2026, so each group has enough sales to size-adjust. Size adjusted means each sale is restated to a home of the median size, about 2,000 square feet, so a larger house is not mistaken for a better price per foot. Source: Unlock MLS, pulled October 2, 2026.

Original asking priceSold, last 90 daysSold, twelve monthsNew build, size-adjusted price per sq ftResale, size-adjusted price per sq ftMedian size, new / resale (sq ft)New build, sale price as share of original askingResale, sale price as share of original asking
$250,000 to $299,9992813 new, 93 resale$173.7$155.81,524 / 1,55698.6%94.7%
$300,000 to $349,9993048 new, 72 resale$177.6$151.91,743 / 1,93495.4%95.2%
$350,000 to $399,9992986 new, 37 resale$182.4$159.22,031 / 2,23996.6%94.4%
$400,000 to $449,9992076 new, 17 resale$176.5$163.92,321 / 2,64494.2%93.5%
$450,000 to $499,9991235 new, 15 resale$185.9$169.92,529 / 2,75992.4%90.2%

Over the last ninety days, resales also went under contract faster than new builds, in a median 42 days against 80.

Size-adjusted price per square foot, new build against resale, by original asking price in 78653: new builds sold higher in all 5 price ranges with 10 or more sales in the last 90 days, from $250,000 to $499,999. $250,000 to $299,999 new $173.7, resale $155.8; $300,000 to $349,999 new $177.6, resale $151.9; $350,000 to $399,999 new $182.4, resale $159.2; $400,000 to $449,999 new $176.5, resale $163.9; $450,000 to $499,999 new $185.9, resale $169.9. New builds sell for more per square foot than resales in all 5 price ranges Size-adjusted median price per square foot, 78653, twelve months ending October 1, 2026. Ranges with 10 or more sales in the last 90 days. $250,000 to $299,999, new $173.7 $250,000 to $299,999, resale $155.8 $300,000 to $349,999, new $177.6 $300,000 to $349,999, resale $151.9 $350,000 to $399,999, new $182.4 $350,000 to $399,999, resale $159.2 $400,000 to $449,999, new $176.5 $400,000 to $449,999, resale $163.9 $450,000 to $499,999, new $185.9 $450,000 to $499,999, resale $169.9 New build Resale Source: Unlock MLS, pulled October 2, 2026. q_61baef679c.
Figure 1. Size-adjusted price per square foot, new build against resale, by original asking price in 78653: new builds sold higher in all 5 price ranges with 10 or more sales in the last 90 days, from $250,000 to $499,999. $250,000 to $299,999 new $173.7, resale $155.8; $300,000 to $349,999 new $177.6, resale $151.9; $350,000 to $399,999 new $182.4, resale $159.2; $400,000 to $449,999 new $176.5, resale $163.9; $450,000 to $499,999 new $185.9, resale $169.9. Source: Unlock MLS, pulled October 2, 2026.

How does new construction change prices for resale homes?

Here is how I think about it.

In the short term, new construction increases supply. As supply grows, prices can trend down past a certain inflection point. When inventory exceeds five to six months, resale homes get hit hard.

Supply in the ZIP, measured as months of supply over the last ninety days, runs 6.8, which is above the five to six months I described. That is one period’s measurement, and I do not forecast prices.

What should a Manor resale owner do about it?

Do not set a resale price from a builder’s price per square foot. Resales here are usually larger than new builds at the same price, so a buyer gets more space for the money. Size-adjusted, resales still sold for less per foot in every range in the table over the last twelve months, so size alone does not close the gap, and the resales that sold at your size are a better guide to your number. What a buyer would pay for your house next to a new one is on What is your Manor home worth next to a new build?

The builders you would be listed against are on What is your Manor home competing against?. How your price range reads as a market is on Is Manor a buyer’s market or a seller’s market?

Owners with acreage or a home above $500,000 should start with Selling acreage or a higher-priced Manor home?. If you live in Whisper Valley, I have a page on that community.

Does this affect your home?

It affects your home most when your price range is one where builders list a lot of the homes for sale. Builders list most of the homes for sale in the $400,000 range and few in the lowest range, and the counts by range are on What is your Manor home competing against? Run your address to see which side you are on.

Where builders are scarce, a resale competes mostly with other resales. Where builders hold most of the listings, a buyer has a finished new home to compare with yours that afternoon.

Your situation

New construction is part of Manor’s market, and the sales show resale prices per square foot falling further than new-build prices. What that means for your house depends on your size, your price range and the homes a buyer would tour beside yours.

The report below shows those homes for your address.

Before You Put Your Home on the Market, See the Homes You’ll Have to Beat

If you are wondering how the builders near you affect your price, start by seeing the specific homes your buyer would compare with yours. Request my complimentary Home Competitor Analysis for your address. You get:

  • The homes currently competing for buyers in your area
  • What they’re asking
  • How long they’ve been sitting on the market
  • Which homes have already reduced their price
  • How your home may compare

Step 1 of 4

Your report arrives instantly as a PDF, and someone from my team will call you within 24 hours to walk through it.

No obligation. The report shows the homes competing with yours. It does not include a price opinion or a valuation, and nothing here promises a price, a timeline, or an outcome. 124 homes sold by Watters International Realty in 78653 (Unlock MLS, all time).

About Watters International Realty in Manor

Watters International Realty is a Texas real estate brokerage, and I am its broker of record. 124 homes sold by Watters International Realty in 78653 (Unlock MLS, all time).

Questions Manor sellers ask about new construction and resale prices

Does new construction nearby pull down what my house sells for?

It can pull on the price per square foot a buyer will pay. Over the last ninety days resale homes in the ZIP sold for $155 a square foot, against $172 in the same ninety days a year earlier. The sales cannot prove a cause, and the better guide to your own number is the resales that sold at your size.

See the homes you’d be competing against

The report shows the competing listings near you, new and resale, and how fast homes like yours have been selling.

Step 1 of 4

Your report arrives instantly as a PDF, and someone from my team will call you within 24 hours to walk through it.

No obligation. The report shows the homes competing with yours. It does not include a price opinion or a valuation, and nothing here promises a price, a timeline, or an outcome.

More for Manor sellers

Chris Watters, Broker, Watters International Realty. Texas Real Estate Commission license #567369. Broker of record for a Texas brokerage serving the Austin, Dallas-Fort Worth, San Antonio and Killeen-Temple-Waco metros.