How is the 78653 housing market doing, and what does it mean for your sale?
Quick answer
Homes in this ZIP code sold for 94.2% of their original asking price over the last ninety days, which reads as a balanced market, just over the line. The typical price per square foot is down from a year ago, $168 against $182.
What we analyzed
- 140 homes sold in ZIP 78653 in the 90 days ending October 1, 2026, and 584 in the twelve months ending the same day
- 317 homes for sale as of October 2, 2026
- 6.8 months of supply in the ZIP, against 5.8 in the Austin metro
- Eight nearby areas on the same measures
Sources: Unlock MLS, pulled October 2, 2026.
124 Manor homeowners have trusted my real estate team to sell their home, and that count doesn’t include a single buyer we’ve represented. Everything on this page comes from the same MLS record we used to price those homes.
What these numbers mean if you are selling is on the Manor, TX market report.
Last updated October 3, 2026. Sales data covers the 90 days ending October 1, 2026 and the twelve months ending the same day (Unlock MLS via MLS Grid); listing inventory as of October 2, 2026.
How is the 78653 housing market doing right now?
Here is the whole scoreboard for the ZIP code in one place, with the Austin metro beside it. Over the last ninety days the ZIP read as a balanced market, at 94.2% of original asking price. That sits just over the line, and the same ninety days a year earlier read 93.8%, a buyer’s market.
Table 1. 78653 beside the Austin metro. Sales are from the 90 days ending October 1, 2026; homes for sale are as of October 2, 2026. Days on market are cumulative days to contract. Failed to sell counts listings that expired or were withdrawn in the period, as a share of every listing that sold, expired or was withdrawn. Source: Unlock MLS, pulled October 2, 2026.
| Measure | 78653 | Austin metro |
|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 140 | 8,481 |
| Median sale price | $334,336 | $413,000 |
| Median price per square foot | $168 | $206 |
| Median days on market | 56 | 53 |
| Sale price as a share of original asking | 94.2% | 94.6% |
| Market (from sale price against original asking) | balanced | balanced |
| Homes for sale | 317 | 16,294 |
| Months of supply | 6.8 | 5.8 |
| Homes for sale priced below original asking | 61.2% | 59.0% |
| Listings that failed to sell, as a share of all that sold or failed | 44.2% | 39.0% |
The read is for the ZIP overall. A price range can read differently, and the ranges are further down this page.
Are home prices going down in 78653?
Per square foot, yes. The typical home sold for $168 a square foot over the last ninety days, against $182 over the same ninety days a year earlier.
The twelve-month figures agree, $170 against $183 the twelve months before. Home size stayed the same, so the change is price.
Table 2. 78653 sales in each period. Each row stands on its own. Source: Unlock MLS, pulled October 2, 2026.
| Period | Sold | Median sale price | Price per square foot | Median days on market | Sale price as a share of original asking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90 days ending October 1, 2026 | 140 | $334,336 | $168 | 56 | 94.2% |
| Same 90 days, 2025 (July 4 to October 1, 2025) | 145 | $345,000 | $182 | 63 | 93.8% |
| Twelve months ending October 1, 2026 | 584 | $344,245 | $170 | 65 | 94.9% |
| Prior twelve months (October 2, 2024 to October 1, 2025) | 672 | $352,887 | $183 | 55 | 95.1% |
Resale homes fell by more than new builds. Resale price per square foot dropped 9.7% over the last ninety days against a year earlier, and new build dropped 3.4%.
Table 3. Median price per square foot in 78653, resale against new build. Each period is compared with the same period a year earlier. Source: Unlock MLS, pulled October 2, 2026.
| Homes | 90 days ending Oct 1, 2026 | Same 90 days, 2025 | Change | Twelve months ending Oct 1, 2026 | Prior twelve months | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resale | $155 (72 sold) | $172 (72 sold) | -9.7% | $162 (306 sold) | $177 (371 sold) | -8.5% |
| New build | $180 (68 sold) | $186 (73 sold) | -3.4% | $181 (278 sold) | $189 (301 sold) | -4.4% |
| All homes | $168 (140 sold) | $182 (145 sold) | -7.4% | $170 (584 sold) | $183 (672 sold) | -7.0% |
How does Manor compare with the areas around it?
Elgin is the one buyer’s market in the table. The other areas read balanced, and Manor sits near the middle on sale price against asking. How fast Manor homes sell next to these areas is on How long does it take to sell a home in Manor?
Table 4. Manor and the areas around it, 90 days ending October 1, 2026. A range is a seller’s market when homes sell for at least 97% of their original asking price, balanced from 94% to under 97%, and a buyer’s market below 94%. Source: Unlock MLS, pulled October 2, 2026.
| Area | Sold | Median sale price | Median days on market | Sale price as a share of original asking | For sale | Months of supply | Market | Listings that failed to sell, share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78653 (Manor) | 140 | $334,336 | 56 | 94.2% | 317 | 6.8 | balanced | 44.2% |
| Hutto 78634 | 268 | $340,490 | 58 | 94.6% | 477 | 5.3 | balanced | 32.5% |
| Pflugerville 78660 | 326 | $369,500 | 54 | 95.2% | 554 | 5.1 | balanced | 34.1% |
| Elgin 78621 | 136 | $280,000 | 75 | 93.2% | 318 | 7.0 | buyer’s market | 35.2% |
| Del Valle 78617 | 47 | $315,990 | 91 | 96.2% | 93 | 5.9 | balanced | 41.2% |
| ZIP 78754 | 49 | $363,500 | 38 | 95.1% | 118 | 7.2 | balanced | 46.2% |
| ZIP 78747 | 107 | $370,000 | 80 | 94.0% | 195 | 5.5 | balanced | 27.2% |
| Bastrop 78602 | 151 | $385,000 | 70 | 94.5% | 345 | 6.9 | balanced | 41.7% |
| ZIP 78744 | 118 | $377,000 | 72 | 94.0% | 194 | 4.9 | balanced | 25.3% |
Why does months of supply disagree with the sale price read?
Months of supply measures how long the homes for sale would last at the recent pace of sales. In the ZIP it runs 6.8 months, against 5.8 in the metro, and on its own that would read as a buyer’s market. The sale price read says balanced. The gap comes from builders, who hold more than a third of what is for sale, and from sellers who cut their price before they close. Here is how I put it.
Months of supply is the number I watch. It means: if no more homes came on the market, how long would it take to sell everything listed at the pace homes are selling now. Seven-plus months sounds bad and for the average listing it is. The right company sells a lot faster than the average listing.
I watch months of supply as the pace signal, because it tells me how long today’s listings would take to sell. Whether the market favors buyers or sellers I read from what homes sold for against their original asking price, and on that measure the ZIP is balanced. Which market you are actually in, by price range, is on Is Manor a buyer’s market or a seller’s market?
Which price ranges are buyer’s markets?
Three of the five ranges in the table read as buyer’s markets and two read balanced. Ranges with fewer than ten sales in the last ninety days are left out, because a handful of sales does not support a read.
Table 5. 78653 homes by price range. Sales are from the 90 days ending October 1, 2026; homes for sale are as of October 2, 2026. A range is a seller’s market when homes sell for at least 97% of their original asking price, balanced from 94% to under 97%, and a buyer’s market below 94%. Only price ranges with at least 10 sales in the last 90 days are shown. Source: Unlock MLS, pulled October 2, 2026.
| Price range | Sold | Median sale price | For sale | New builds for sale | Homes that cut their price | Months of supply | Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 to $299,999 | 28 | $260,000 | 58 | 4 | 37 | 6.2 | buyer’s market |
| $300,000 to $349,999 | 30 | $307,250 | 64 | 15 | 41 | 6.4 | buyer’s market |
| $350,000 to $399,999 | 29 | $362,996 | 73 | 39 | 47 | 7.6 | balanced |
| $400,000 to $449,999 | 20 | $399,356 | 43 | 33 | 24 | 6.4 | balanced |
| $450,000 to $499,999 | 12 | $430,000 | 30 | 18 | 18 | 7.5 | buyer’s market |
How much of the market is new construction?
About half of the homes that sold were new builds, and they took longer to sell. Builders also hold more than a third of the homes for sale. Who they are and what they ask is on What is your Manor home competing against?, and what that means for the price of a resale is on What is your Manor home worth next to a new build?
Table 6. New builds and resales that sold in 78653, 90 days ending October 1, 2026. A range is a seller’s market when homes sell for at least 97% of their original asking price, balanced from 94% to under 97%, and a buyer’s market below 94%. Source: Unlock MLS, pulled October 2, 2026.
| Measure | New builds | Resales |
|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 68 | 72 |
| Median sale price | $374,945 | $282,500 |
| Median price per square foot | $180 | $155 |
| Median days on market | 80 | 42 |
| Sale price as a share of original asking | 94.7% (balanced) | 93.7% (buyer’s market) |
Does the ZIP code read apply to your home?
It applies if your home sits in one of the five ranges above and looks like the homes that sold there. It applies less if your home is above $500,000 or on acreage. It also applies less in a range with fewer than ten sales in the last ninety days, because the ZIP read says little about those homes. Run your address to see which side you are on.
The scoreboard shows where the market stands this week. It gives no forecast, and the next ninety days can read differently.
Your situation
A scoreboard gets you to the neighborhood of an answer. The homes a buyer would see beside yours at your price, and how yours compares with them, decide the rest.
The report below shows those homes for your address.
Before You Put Your Home on the Market, See the Homes You’ll Have to Beat
Before you set a price from a ZIP code number, see the specific homes a buyer would compare with yours. Request my complimentary Home Competitor Analysis for your address. You get:
- The homes currently competing for buyers in your area
- What they’re asking
- How long they’ve been sitting on the market
- Which homes have already reduced their price
- How your home may compare
Your report arrives instantly as a PDF, and someone from my team will call you within 24 hours to walk through it.
No obligation. The report shows the homes competing with yours. It does not include a price opinion or a valuation, and nothing here promises a price, a timeline, or an outcome. 124 homes sold by Watters International Realty in 78653 (Unlock MLS, all time).About Watters International Realty in Manor
Watters International Realty is a Texas real estate brokerage, and I am its broker of record. 124 homes sold by Watters International Realty in 78653 (Unlock MLS, all time).
See the homes you’d be competing against
The report shows the competing listings near you and how fast homes like yours have been selling. A walkthrough comes before any pricing talk.
Your report arrives instantly as a PDF, and someone from my team will call you within 24 hours to walk through it.
No obligation. The report shows the homes competing with yours. It does not include a price opinion or a valuation, and nothing here promises a price, a timeline, or an outcome.